Category Archives: Latest News

New Forest Running Festival 2016

We had 11 IOWRR’s head over for the New Forest Running Festival. The distances being run on Sunday were 5K, 10K, Half Marathon and a full Marathon. The course traverses multi-terrain and takes in some lovely views through the forest.

One IOWRR completed the 10k:

10k
GunPos GunTime Forename Surname
535 01:06:40 Kiley White

 

This was Kiley’s first race for IOWRR’s – well done!

We had 5 complete the Half Marathon:

Half Marathon
GunPos GunTime Forename Surname
728 02:01:58 Calli Sharp
759 02:03:29 Sarah Sharp
776 02:04:25 Julie Caudle
1098 02:15:38 Sally Trotman
1133 02:17:41 Louise Dover

 

And finally we had 5 for the full marathon:

Marathon
GunPos GunTime Forename Surname
8 03:02:09 Stephen Rumsey
105 03:43:28 Daniel Williams
146 03:50:33 Garry Sharp
283 04:15:07 Nick Scott-Denness
284 04:15:08 Matthew Fletcher

 

Nick was completing this distance for the first time, running with Matt and raising money for Cancer Research.

We had a few people also achieve PB’s well done all!

nf

Overton 5

The opening race of the HRRL happened yesterday, we had 10 IOWRR’s complete the course to include Carla running for her first claim club Aldershot.

The course is an out and back, which seemed very favourable to most of our runners with lots achieving PB’s!

Rank Name Time Pace Hometown
98 Carla Plowden-Roberts 00:32:35 06:31 Aldershot Farnham & District
105 Matthew Fletcher 00:32:54 06:35 Isle Of Wight RR AC
138 Trish Train 00:34:07 06:50 Isle Of Wight RR AC
142 Dean Pike 00:34:19 06:52 Isle Of Wight RR AC
284 Nick Scott-Denness 00:39:38 07:56 Isle Of Wight RR AC
293 Karen Phillips 00:40:05 08:01 Isle Of Wight RR AC
299 James Shoulder 00:40:24 08:05 Isle Of Wight RR AC
335 Julie Ray 00:42:30 08:30 Isle Of Wight RR AC
339 Calli Sharp 00:42:47 08:34 Isle Of Wight RR AC
345 Sarah Sharp 00:43:04 08:37 Isle Of Wight RR AC

Superb running from you all with a special mention to Trish for getting 2nd place in her age group.

 

Isle of Wight Half Marathon

IOWRR’s had the largest turn-out of any club for the local Isle of Wight Half Marathon. A total of 40 runners completed the course with a couple more having to pull out due to injury.

half maza

The course is the newly adopted double loop – an undulating one traversing different terrain through the villages of Ryde, Appley, Pondwell, St Helens and Nettlestone.

1.3

Despite the tough course and high winds we had a few season best and personal best times – well done all of you!

Chip Time Name POS CAT CAT POS
1:26:22 RANDALL, Simon 15 M40 4
1:26:56 HARVEY, Richard 18 M40 5
1:29:14 WILMOTT, Peter 25 M45 3
1:33:06 FAULKNER, Daniel 35 SM 16
1:33:07 SEXTON, Peter 34 M50 3
1:33:12 RUMSEY, Steve 36 M45 7
1:34:24 COLE, Darren 43 SM 19
1:38:57 WILLIAMS, Daniel 65 M40 9
1:39:24 SHARP, Garry 67 M45 10
1:41:29 TRAIN, Trish 73 F50 1
1:41:30 FLETCHER, Matthew 74 M40 11
1:42:54 MUCKLOW, Gordon 79 M40 12
1:47:07 DOUGHTY, Jason 102 SM 45
1:48:19 MORRIS, Adam 110 SM 47
1:49:19 KEYTE, Tim 122 M45 19
1:49:26 DIXON, Julie 123 F35 1
1:52:24 BUTLER, George 141 SM 61
1:52:39 BAXTER, Hayley 145 F35 2
1:53:57 HARRIS, Elaine 156 F50 5
1:55:14 ANDREW, Jane 162 F50 6
1:55:16 HOWARD, Claire 164 F50 7
1:57:17 DEWING, Jenny 178 F40 5
1:58:39 ELDRIDGE, Tarnia 189 F40 6
1:59:27 MERRY, Roger 194 M60 7
2:02:15 MARTIN, Thomas 206 M60 9
2:03:38 UPSTELL, Lisa 214 F35 6
2:04:58 RAY, Julie 216 F45 2
2:05:02 TRUCKEL, Sara 217 F40 9
2:07:10 CAUDLE, Julie 236 F50 9
2:07:13 DIXON, Peter 233 M45 33
2:09:54 SHARP, Sarah 256 F40 11
2:09:55 SALTER, Julie 257 F50 10
2:20:04 RASMUSSEN, Julie 297 F45 9
2:20:29 DEMPSEY, Rachel 301 F35 9
2:24:35 HARRIS, Pat 313 M45 41
2:26:12 DEVILLE, Lucy 317 F60 2
2:27:37 RANDALL, Jo 329 F40 17
2:31:40 POLE, Tracy 337 SF 41
2:52:52 LEACH, Coral 375 F45 19
3:03:31 SNOW, Lyn 383 F55 6

All were awarded with medals for completion, Julie Dixon and Trish Train received awards for first in their age category and teams were also awarded separate medals for top three in male and female:

Pos Name 1 Name 2 Name 3
3 RANDALL, Simon HARVEY, Richard WILMOTT, Peter
4 SEXTON, Peter FAULKNER, Daniel RUMSEY, Steve
6 COLE, Darren WILLIAMS, Daniel SHARP, Garry
7 FLETCHER, Matthew MUCKLOW, Gordon DOUGHTY, Jason
10 MORRIS, Adam KEYTE, Tim BUTLER, George
14 MERRY, Roger MARTIN, Thomas DIXON, Peter
Pos Name 1 Name 2 Name 3
2 TRAIN, Trish DIXON, Julie BAXTER, Hayley
3 HARRIS, Elaine ANDREW, Jane HOWARD, Claire
4 DEWING, Jenny ELDRIDGE, Tarnia UPSTELL, Lisa
6 RAY, Julie TRUCKEL, Sara CAUDLE, Julie
9 SHARP, Sarah SALTER, Julie RASMUSSEN, Julie

FB_IMG_1471883063968_1

 

Salisbury 54321

Our third away-day was a great success we had IOWRR’s in a number of the races. The weather was perfect for post-race but the sunshine and lack of wind made the tough trails even tougher.

All courses are run from Salisbury leisure centre fields and take in some spectacular sights to include the Cathedral and country estates.

All competitors were awarded medals and a special well done goes to Lucy and Jodie for placing first in their age category’s in their respective distances and Harry for 2nd and a 7th overall:

42K
First Name Surname Chip Time Chip Position
Michael Coultrup 03:48:53 14
Daniel Williams 04:36:23 65
33K
First Name Surname Chip Time Chip Position
Ian Russell 03:13:55 33
Peter Wilmott 03:14:02 34
Louise Dover 03:30:06 50
Elaine Harris 03:50:47 81
Sarah Holmes 03:53:48 92
Glen Jones 03:55:54 96
Zoe Elliott 04:36:30 130
Pat Harris 04:36:30 129
21K
First Name Surname Chip Time Chip Position
Harry Rann 01:38:43 7
Daniel Faulkner 01:45:17 12
Tim Howell 01:53:46 28
Tim Keyte 01:57:06 38
Jenny Dewing 02:09:21 95
Karen Phillips 02:12:36 115
Tarnia Eldridge 02:13:03 119
George Butler 02:13:03 120
Charlotte Williams 02:13:24 123
Lisa Upstell 02:15:43 127
Kelly Forster 02:16:16 131
Steve Webb 02:20:22 144
Julie Rasmussen 02:22:49 149
Claire Stevens 02:22:53 151
Calli Sharp 02:25:44 162
Sarah Sharp 02:25:42 161
Ian Williams 02:31:19 180
Lucy Deville 02:44:04 200
Lyn Snow 03:21:07 234
Simon Wray 03:43:51 241
Jodie Wilmott 03:43:52 242

 

St. George’s 10 Mile Road Race

This was IOWRR’s second year of hosting our 10 mile road race. The course is run on road from Newport through Carisbrooke, Gatcombe, Chillerton, Whitecroft and back to Newport; St George’s School.

STG_Map

Weather was more favourable for the competitors, we had sunshine and a light breeze. Unlike our inaugural races torrential downpour.

We had a massive contingent complete the course – 151. The mens time wasn’t contested, but over the line first for the men was Neil Martin from Overton Harriers and Carla Plowden-Roberts of IOWRR’s smashed the womens in a time of 1:11:42, well done!

st georg

All competitors were awarded with a technical t-shirt

George of St. George!

We held a cake sale and £100 from this is being donated to St George’s School, thank you bakers, a fine spread!

The results:

CHIP TIME NAME CLUB RACE POS
01:05:34 MARTIN, Neil OVERTON HARRIERS 1
01:07:22 RUDGARD, John UNATTACHED (TOTLAND) 2
01:07:28 CUPIS, Leslie RYDE HARRIERS 3
01:08:24 HARVEY, Richard ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 4
01:08:29 GEORGE, Tom WIGHT TRI 5
01:08:35 SEXTON, Peter ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 6
01:08:47 DOUGLAS, Michael ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 7
01:09:46 FORSTER, Tom ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 8
01:09:52 RILEY, Simon ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 9
01:10:12 RANN, Harry ISLE OF WIGHT AC 10
01:10:27 FAULKNER, Daniel ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 11
01:10:39 DYER, Stuart WIGHT TRI 12
01:11:05 FLETCHER, Matthew ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 13
01:11:26 SHORTMAN, Daniel WIGHT TRI 14
01:11:37 CORDERY, Tim ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 15
01:11:41 PLOWDEN-ROBERTS, Carla ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 16
01:11:56 YOUNG, Peter RYDE HARRIERS 17
01:13:38 SNOW, Kieron UNATTACHED (COWES) 18
01:13:54 METCALFE, Charlie RYDE HARRIERS 19
01:14:28 SHARP, Garry ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 20
01:15:14 DOUGHTY, Jason ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 21
01:15:23 CASS, Dave ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 22
01:15:38 ELDRIDGE, Nigel RYDE HARRIERS 23
01:15:44 TRAIN, Trish ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 24
01:16:06 BLACKWELL, Tom RYDE HARRIERS 25
01:16:28 JOHNSON, Stephen UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 26
01:17:08 STEWARD, Elizabeth DENMEAD STRIDERS 27
01:18:26 GOODRIDGE, Matthew WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 28
01:18:43 HOWELL, Tim ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 29
01:18:59 LEWIS, Andy RYDE HARRIERS 30
01:19:20 AUBREY, Robert UNATTACHED (COWES) 31
01:20:07 HOLDSWORTH, Rob ISLE OF WIGHT AC 32
01:20:19 CLACK, Steve UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 33
01:20:56 WILLIAMS, Paul UNATTACHED (COWES) 34
01:21:03 WEST, Rob UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 35
01:21:18 KING, Julie RYDE HARRIERS 36
01:21:07 HAYWARD, Robert UNATTCHED (NEWPORT) 37
01:21:57 JUDGE, Paul WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 38
01:22:17 FOSTER, Andrew UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 39
01:22:31 NEWTON, Holly UNATTACHED (VENTNOR) 40
01:22:35 PIKE, Dean ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 41
01:22:40 SEXTON, Dominic UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 42
01:23:33 MCALISTER, Trevor RYDE HARRIERS 43
01:23:25 KING, Mark ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 44
01:24:03 LAWN, David RYDE HARRIERS 45
01:24:01 BUSHELL, Gordon UNATTACHED (SANDOWN) 46
01:24:12 MORRIS, Adam ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 47
01:24:21 GARDNER, Graham RYDE HARRIERS 48
01:24:58 GREENHAM, Mariana UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 49
01:25:19 KEYTE, Tim ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 50
01:25:58 DOVER, Louise ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 51
01:26:13 WHITE, Peter RYDE HARRIERS 52
01:26:41 JONES, Glen ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 53
01:27:05 RAE, Tracey UNATTACHED (RYDE) 54
01:27:20 GAMBLE, Keith LOVE RUNNING TUESDAY NIGHTERS 55
01:27:41 HARRIS, Elaine ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 56
01:27:43 KING, Katherine UNATTACHED (SHANKLIN) 57
01:28:12 GRACE, Claire UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 58
01:28:19 SALTER, Julie ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 59
01:28:32 MOWATT, Andrew UNATTACHED (BRIGHTON) 60
01:28:57 TIGWELL, Joe UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 61
01:29:03 RUTH, Keith ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 62
01:29:11 COOPER, Neil WIGHT TRI 63
01:29:48 FRY, Kevin ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 64
01:29:52 HOLMES, Sarah ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 65
01:29:52 BEAK, Ken RYDE HARRIERS 66
01:30:16 HAYLOCK, Paul PETTS WOOD RUNNERS 67
01:30:22 SIMMONS, Geoffrey WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 68
01:30:15 SMITH, David ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 69
01:30:33 LUGARES, Joey UNATTACHED 70
01:30:26 FANCOURT, Samantha RYDE HARRIERS 71
01:30:37 ANDREW, Jane ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 72
01:30:52 SCOTT-DENNESS, Nick ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 73
01:31:19 ELDRIDGE, Tarnia ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 74
01:31:27 HOWARD, Claire ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 75
01:31:59 FORSTER, Kelly ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 76
01:32:20 ELDRIDGE, Rosie RYDE HARRIERS 77
01:32:22 ROBERTS, Sally RYDE HARRIERS 78
01:32:38 JOLLIFFE, Ian WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 79
01:32:55 PRYER, Robin LOVE RUNNING TUESDAY NIGHTERS 80
01:33:44 BERRY, Steve UNATTACHED (SANDOWN) 81
01:33:52 MELVILLE, Richard RYDE HARRIERS 82
01:34:05 BATCHELOR, Alison ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 83
01:34:29 TROUT, Julian WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 84
01:34:45 DOGGETT, Steve UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 85
01:34:47 FARMER, Samantha UNATTACHED (COWES) 86
01:34:50 ATTWOOD, Fiona ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 87
01:35:10 MERRY, Roger ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 88
01:35:09 REEDMAN, Andy UNATTACHED 89
01:35:41 FURNESS, Jeff UNATTACHED (EAST COWES) 90
01:35:34 ABEL, Stephen UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 91
01:36:03 WILLIAMS, Charlotte ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 92
01:36:20 EGGELING, Megan WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 93
01:36:28 BOSS, David UNATTACHED (NORTHAMPTON) 94
01:36:33 DALEY, Phillipa RYDE HARRIERS 95
01:36:42 WRIGHT, Mark RYDE HARRIERS 96
01:36:55 LEWIS, Bridget RYDE HARRIERS 97
01:37:24 TOSDEVIN, Fay ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 98
01:37:28 CRITCHISON, Eric WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 99
01:39:11 HARVEY, Claire ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 100
01:39:29 FRAMPTON, Cheryl RYDE HARRIERS 101
01:39:43 WARREN, Brian RYDE HARRIERS 102
01:39:46 MERRY, James EL SALVADOR ABC 103
01:39:48 BARKER, Dawn UNATTACHED (SEAVIEW) 104
01:39:45 BUTCHER, Paul UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 105
01:40:58 BUCK, Karen ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 106
01:41:15 STEVENS, Claire ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 107
01:41:34 HULL, George UNATTACHED (LONDONDERRY) 108
01:41:58 HUNTER, Sue ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 109
01:42:07 BENFIELD, Simon ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 110
01:43:15 BISCOMBE, Catherine UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 111
01:43:15 MILLER, Chris UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 112
01:44:18 HOOKEY, Roger WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 113
01:44:36 SHARP, Calli ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 114
01:45:25 TROUT, Julia WEST WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS 115
01:46:16 CUSWORTH , Mandy UNATTACHED (SHANKLIN) 116
01:46:18 CUSWORTH , Emma UNATTACHED (SHANKLIN) 117
01:47:37 CRABB, Sarah UNATTACHED 118
01:48:25 MCNAMARA, Theresa UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 119
01:48:25 SCOVELL, Victoria UNATTACHED (SANDOWN) 120
01:49:06 WILLIAMS, Ian ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 121
01:49:46 DINES, Anne WIGHT TRI 122
01:50:28 HARRIS, Brian DENMEAD STRIDERS 123
01:53:28 DOWDALL, Francis UNATTACHED (SURREY) 124
01:54:15 HORSHAM, Becky UNATTACHED (COWES) 125
01:55:19 ULVANG, Cristina Pulido UNATTACHED 126
01:57:05 HAYES, Carol CRYSTAL PALACE FUN RUNNERS 127
01:57:13 POLE, Tracy ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 128
01:58:15 BUTCHERS, Alison UNATTACHED 129
01:59:08 BURLEY, Vicky UNATTACHED (RYDE) 130
02:00:31 LEDICOTT, Deborah UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 131
02:00:33 PITMAN, Eileen UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 132
02:01:05 WOODFORD, Laurie RYDE HARRIERS 133
02:01:58 KING, Emma UNATTACHED 134
02:01:58 KING, Sue UNATTACHED 135
02:04:44 HETHERINGTON, Misha UNATTACHED 136
02:04:36 RANDALL, Jo ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 137
02:04:37 JOY, Deb UNATTACHED (RYDE) 138
02:07:47 LOVETT, Suzanne UNATTCHED (NEWPORT) 139
02:09:48 SMITH, Sharon ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 140
02:17:31 LUCY, Caroline ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 141
02:17:30 HUNT, Tanya UNATTACHED (RYDE) 142
02:18:08 DOUGLAS, Caroline UNATTACHED 143
02:20:27 COOPER, Liz UNATTACHED (EAST COWES) 144
02:21:17 LEACH, Coral ISLE OF WIGHT ROAD RUNNERS AC 145
02:21:45 LITRIZZA, Cathy UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 146
02:21:46 LOVE, Catherine UNATTACHED (RYDE) 147
02:25:02 GAMBLE, Elaine UNATTACHED (COWES) 148
02:29:23 CORDERY, Amanda UNATTACHED (COWES) 149
02:29:24 COCKSEDGE, Tracey UNATTACHED (EAST COWES) 150
02:33:28 SNOWDON, Charlotte UNATTACHED (NEWPORT) 151

The teams were:

george team womenCarla and John were gifted Hoka running rucksacks for being the first Isle of Wight residents, the top three men and women and all age group firsts were awarded trophies and we had medals for top three teams. IOWRR’s were 1st and 2nd team for the mens and 1st and 3rd for the women – superb running!! Thank you all competitors, and a special thanks to those who travelled large distances for our race!

dude

carla

All of which wouldn’t have been the success it was without the full support of club members and friends organising, marshaling, baking, course measuring, first aiding, etc, – thank you!

marshalls

New Forest 10

New Forest 10 yesterday we had 13 IOWRR’s compete. They had everything weather-wise sunshine, clouds, wind and rain.

The course is flat and multi-terrain taking in some beautiful sights to include the odd New Forest pony.

new forest

All runners were awarded a great medal, some of our runners achieved a PB – well done all!

Position Chip Time Name
45 01:06:58 Pete Sexton
50 01:07:22 Danny Faulkner
114 01:13:23 Dave Cass
147 01:15:55 Kev Rann
252 01:22:01 Claire Howard
286 01:23:30 Nick Scott-Dennis
353 01:27:20 Kev Fry
380 01:28:17 Kelly Forster
420 01:30:06 Ali Batchelor
720 01:54:25 Jo Randall
721 01:54:43 Tracy Pole
760 02:08:29 Sharon Merry
772 02:13:57 Lyn Snow

new forest2

IOWRR Club 10k Champ’s

IOWRR Club 10k Championships happened last night. Due to our change of club house the route was completely changed this year. Starting and finishing at The Riverside, taking in three large hills of Newport.

Guests were invited with medals and chip butties awarded to all participants, although prizes saved just for pre-entered IOWRR’s. We had awards for 1st-3rd Men and Women finishers, shields for winners and finally 1st-3rd closest to their nominated times.

First lady home was Trish Train, continuing with her winning streak, second Abi Farwell and third was Jenny Dewing.

For the men first back was Paul Cameron, second Steve Rumsey and third Tom Forster.

Closest nominated times: Simon Riley 3rd, Kelly Forster and Garry Sharp 2nd, Trish Train and Rich Whittington joint 1st  with 2 seconds out! They were all awarded money and the winners will collaboratively select a charity for a donation from IOWRR’s.

Finally a massive thank you to all those who helped arrange, marshal, water-stop, time keep and help out ensuring our club champ’s were a great success!

 

Brading 10k

Sunday 26th June we had a massive 55 runners participate in Ryde Harriers Brading 10k. This is an undulating course run mostly on roads, some of which are very busy. The race starts and finishes from Smallbrook Stadium along to Brading and back past Tesco along Beaper Shute.

Our team came away with a haul of prizes for individual, team and age graded wins. A huge well done to Trish for being the first lady home!

FB_IMG_1467972809622

Chip Time Name GEN GEN POS CAT CAT POS
0:38:29 RANDALL, Simon M 9 M40 1
0:38:48 RUMSEY, Steve M 10 M45 3
0:39:21 FORSTER, Tom M 14 SM 5
0:39:38 RILEY, Simon M 15 M45 5
0:39:52 KENNEY, Nick M 17 M45 6
0:40:56 FLETCHER, Matthew M 19 M40 2
0:41:40 WILLIAMS, Daniel M 20 M40 3
0:43:01 TRAIN, Trish F 1 F45 1
0:43:06 BENNETT, Steve M 25 M55 2
0:43:33 CORDERY, Tim M 28 M45 9
0:46:12 RANN, Kevin M 43 M40 8
0:46:42 MORRIS, Adam M 44 SM 13
0:47:50 KEYTE, Tim M 52 M45 12
0:48:09 RUTH, Keith M 55 M50 7
0:48:31 BUTLER, George M 57 SM 17
0:49:05 TAPSELL, Andrew M 61 M45 13
0:49:15 WHITTINGTON, Richard M 62 M50 9
0:49:39 HOWARD, Claire F 7 F50 1
0:50:12 HARRIS , Elaine F 8 F50 2
0:50:14 DEWING, Jenny F 9 F40 2
0:50:31 JONES, Glen M 67 M45 14
0:50:38 WINCHCOMBE, Kevin M 68 M45 15
0:50:57 SALTER, Julie F 11 F50 3
0:51:08 MERRY, Roger M 71 M60 7
0:51:21 BAXTER, Hayley F 12 F35 3
0:51:17 ROCKALL, Dale M 72 M45 16
0:52:18 TRUCKEL, Sara F 16 F40 3
0:52:20 LEAHY, Kieran M 75 SM 19
0:52:23 WILLIAMS, Charlotte F 17 F40 4
0:52:32 ANDREW, Jane F 18 F50 6
0:52:39 RAY, Julie F 19 F45 2
0:52:48 ELDRIDGE, Tarnia F 20 F40 5
0:52:57 UPSTELL, Lisa F 21 F35 5
0:53:10 ATTWOOD, Fiona F 22 F35 6
0:53:30 FORSTER, Kelly F 23 SF 4
0:55:37 BENFIELD, Simon M 82 SM 22
0:55:44 SHARP, Sarah F 26 F40 6
0:56:45 STEVENS, Claire F 28 SF 6
0:58:07 HARVEY, Claire F 31 F40 8
0:58:11 BUCK, Karen F 32 F45 3
0:58:16 DEMPSEY, Rachel F 34 F35 8
0:58:57 HUNTER, Sue F 36 F60 1
0:59:05 FOSTER, Clare F 37 F35 9
0:59:21 BRENNEN, Shannon F 38 F40 9
0:59:23 SHARP, Calli F 39 JF 1
0:59:58 DEVILLE, Lucy F 42 F60 2
1:01:30 WILLIAMS (2), Ian M 87 M45 19
1:02:03 HATCHER, Callie F 48 SF 10
1:02:23 ROCKALL, Belinda F 50 F45 7
1:03:19 POINTER, Dawn F 52 F40 11
1:08:30 POLE, Tracy F 62 SF 13
1:08:54 RANDALL, Jo F 64 F40 14
1:11:12 LEACH, Coral F 70 F45 13
1:12:42 HOUDOIRE, Tracey F 72 F50 10
1:16:57 SNOW, Lyn F 76 F55 2

We also had IOWRR’s help out with marshalling and running of this great island event – thank you!

D-Day 10k

As with tradition – it was very hot and sunny for those tackling Portsmouth Athletic Clubs D-Day 10k. The final race of the HRRL.

dday10k2

A total of eight road runners partook; the course is three differing loops around the grounds of Lakeside Complex in Cosham.

dday

Some excellent results on this fast and flat course:

Position Firstname Lastname Category Cat Pos Chip Time
119 Garry Sharp Male Veteran 45 10 00:42:50
136 Trish Train Female Veteran 45 1 00:43:20
274 Keith Ruth Male Veteran 50 28 00:48:43
290 Kevin Fry Male Veteran 45 29 00:49:32
326 Glen Jones Male Veteran 45 35 00:51:20
344 Julie Salter Female Veteran 50 8 00:52:36
406 Sarah Sharp Female Veteran 40 18 00:56:08
452 Sue Hunter Female Veteran 60 5 01:01:38

Special well done to Trish for achieving 1st  FV45!

dday10k

South Downs Way Relay

This was the second year a team of IOWRR’s took on the 100 mile South Downs Way Relay. We had a team of six relay runners, a driver and navigator/timer. All contributing to the success of the team.

downsway

(L-R: Mike Douglas, Danny Faulkner, Dave Cass, Phil Mannall, Matt Fletcher, Pat Harris, Zoe Elliott & Darren Cole)

The race starts in waves from 5:30am until 9am from Beachy Head in Eastbourne, our team departed 6:30. The race is split into 18 legs, distances ranging from 3.8 miles to 8.6 miles. All the legs included some very serious hills, some so steep they had to be scaled scrambling up or down. Finishing in Chilcomb, Winchester.

The weather was cloudy with a few breaks in the day for sunshine, light wind and warm temperatures which made this tough race even harder.

This year a total of 62 teams started the race, there’s a cut off time at the end of leg 15 – IOWRR’s were 20 minutes inside of their cut-off.

tshirtUnfortunately due to injury Phil completed one leg and the other runners had to share out his other two legs, which meant they all completed between 18 – 20 miles of undulations.

southdowns

IOWRR’s finished in a total time of 13:08:15 placing them 28th overall.

Very impressive – well done all!