Category Archives: Latest News

Solent Half Marathon

Three IOWRR’s travelled to participate in the Solent Half Marathon. The lovely course winds through the New Forest around Exbury and along the Solent shore at Lepe.

The course takes in some beautiful scenery with a couple of undulations thrown in to make it a challenging half.

Judy Mccabe – 114th – 3rd F35 – 1:36:01

Paul Martin – 144th – 1:39:42

Kev Rann – 154th – 1:41:36

The event was chip timed and a total of 352 completed the course, excellent times from our IOWRR’s with today being a lovely bright sunny day making it perfect racing conditions.

BMW Berlin Marathon

Pete Wilmott travelled to Germany to participate in the 42nd Berlin Marathon. Joining 41,224 runners from 127 nations.

Berlin marathon is part of the marathon series, world marathon majors, together with Boston, Chicago, London and New York. Spectators surpass the million mark cheering participants on the flat single loop course winding through the streets of Berlin:

marath

Weather conditions were perfect for Pete to achieve a new marathon PB!

PETE

Summer Series

Thursday saw the end of the 2015 Summer Series. 

96 IWRR’s nominated over the series, some more successfully than others, along with many IWRR’s who run but don’t nominate & guests who ran with us.

Thursday was a 6 mile nominated run from Newport Football club. This final night of running saw Abi, Steve Bennett and Sharon score the highest points. Points are awarded from 35 for the closest to their time on the night right down to 1, which is also the lowest you can score. Maximum points are also awarded to those back marking and time keeping as a thank you!

This meant that the summer series ended with:

5th Kev Rann – 183 points
4th Julie Ray – 185 points
3rd Shelley Harris – 186 points
2nd Tim Keyte – 209 points
1st Trish Train – 227 points

Well done to Trish who now is the current holder of both summer & winter series shields at the same time. Only the second person to do this – Karen Phillips also managed this feat a couple of years ago.

The Tolkien Run

Two IOWRR’s travelled to Samphire Hoe in Kent,  a man made nature reserve. This event is Tolkien themed, the event date falling so close to several famous Hobbits’ birthdays!  The 3.85 mile loop course is a sealed surface mix of gently rolling trail and flat sea wall, all within the shadow of the White Cliffs of Dover.

Clare and Steve had a 6hr time limit to complete as many loops as they were able – 7 is an official marathon and 8 or more is considered an ultra.

They both completed the marathon distance:

Steve Hickman – 6th – 4:31:39

Clare Adams – 9th – 4:59:39

clare

A total of 59 people completed this distance, well done both!

 

New Forest Half Marathon

10 IOWRR crossed the water to participate in the New Forest festival of running on an overcast Sunday.

The new look event attracted 5,000 runners for the four races – a marathon, half marathon, 10K and 5K.

It was started by Olympic athlete and Commonwealth Games medallist Liz Yelling at its new home in New Park, Brockenhurst after moving from New Milton.

All our runners completed the off road Half Marathon, a stunning course running through the heart of the New Forest. A blend of forest enclosures, open roads, far reaching views and of course, famous New Forest Ponies.

Some excellent running from all, an undulating off road course so a special well done to Calli and Lyn for your first half marathon race and to Danny for placing 18th!

Forename Surname Chip Time GunPos
Daniel Faulkner 01:23:29 18
Matthew Fletcher 01:33:54 91
Dustin Chandler 01:34:47 101
Kevin Rann 01:41:27 235
Ian Dyer 01:50:26 461
Nick Scott-Denness 01:53:12 543
Zoe Elliott 01:56:02 629
Calli Sharp 02:07:00 935
Sarah Sharp 02:07:59 964
Lyn Snow 02:40:58 1346

 

Portsmouth Try a Tri Standard Distance

We had two IOWRR’s take to Portsmouth to compete in their first standard distance triathlon.

The triathlon comprised of a 1.5km sea swim in the Solent; two laps around the bouys, a 6 lap bike course totaling 40km around Southsea Common the canoe lake and finally transitioning to a 10k run:

try

The results:

Kev Winchcombe – Swim 0:39:52 – Bike 1:16:34 – Run 0:55:16

Finish Time 3:00:09 – 139th & 21st M45-49

Nick KennySwim 0:42.22 – Bike 1:10:00 – Run 0:59.28

Finish Time 2:59:02 -133rd & 20th M45-49

MEDAL

Overton 5

The Hampshire Road Race League kicked off in style with Overton 5 and 2.5 mile fun run.

Our 10 IWRR’s had some unseasonably hot sunny weather to contend with whilst covering the two lap undulating course taking them through the town of Overton crossing the river Test.

Overton 5

Despite the numerous hills and hot weather 80% of runners achieved a PB.

Below are the unofficial Race Results:

Stu Backhouse 00:30:30 PB
Michael Ruth 00:35:36 PB
Judy Mccabe 00:36:35 PB
Steve Webb 00:37:37 PB
Trish Train 00:37:59 PB
Karen Phillips 00:39:45
Keith Ruth 00:41:42
Sarah Sharps. 00:43:59 PB
Calli Sharp 00:45:41 PB
Tracy Pole 00:52:44 PB

 

We also had two juniors run the single loop 2.5 mile fun run:

Matthew Train 00:22:15 Junior PB
Florrie Webb 00:24:11 Junior PB

 

overton 2

 

Brilliant results with an amazing array of PB’s!!

Isle of Wight Half Marathon

A massive 37 IWRR’s represented the club at the Isle of Wight Half Marathon. This resulted in 12 teams of runners.

2015 debuted a new route which saw runners take in two laps starting from the boating lake in Ryde and going as far as St Helens.

Although a change in course, the race maintained its synonymy with undulations.

Here are the results of the IOWRR’s:

Time Name Position Gender Gender Position Category Category Position
01:23:43 BACKHOUSE, Stuart 6 M 6 M40 2
01:26:20 RANDALL, Simon 11 M 11 M40 4
01:26:27 FAULKNER, Daniel 12 M 12 SM 7
01:29:37 SEXTON, Peter 19 M 19 M50 1
01:32:24 RUMSEY, Steve 28 M 28 M45 4
01:36:56 MCCABE, Judy 45 F 2 F35 1
01:38:12 CASS, Dave 52 M 49 M45 10
01:38:22 CHANDLER, Dustin 53 M 50 SM 21
01:41:10 COULTRUP, Michael 68 M 64 M45 12
01:45:29 SEXTON, Rosanna 93 F 10 JF 1
01:46:17 BENNETT, Steve 102 M 92 M55 3
01:51:49 FRY, Kevin 137 M 121 M45 21
01:51:54 DIXON, Julie 140 F 17 F35 3
01:52:10 HARRIS, Elaine 144 F 18 F50 3
01:54:07 WEBB, Steve 157 M 136 M45 24
01:54:26 WILMOTT, Peter 159 M 137 M45 25
01:54:26 GIFFARD, Jodie 160 F 23 SF 8
01:54:38 SCOTT-DENNESS, Nick 163 M 139 M40 21
01:54:41 FLETCHER, Matt 164 M 140 M40 22
01:55:41 HICKMAN, Stephen 174 M 149 M55 7
01:56:35 BUTLER, George 179 M 153 SM 77
01:57:54 TAYLOR, Tarnia 190 F 30 F40 7
01:59:34 TRAIN, Trish 199 F 33 F45 2
02:00:02 WILLIAMS, Daniel 203 M 169 SM 85
02:00:06 ADAMS, Clare 204 F 35 SF 10
02:01:25 KEYTE, Tim 213 M 176 M45 32
02:03:03 TAPSELL, Andrew 223 M 181 M45 34
02:05:54 CAUDLE, Julie 242 F 49 F50 4
02:06:13 BATCHELOR, Alison 245 F 50 F45 5
02:14:48 TOSDEVIN, Fay 291 F 70 F55 5
02:19:36 HARVEY, Claire 314 F 81 F40 10
02:19:36 HUNTER, Sue 315 F 82 F55 6
02:28:55 KEYTE, Bridget 340 F 97 F45 7
02:31:59 DEVILLE, Lucy 343 F 100 F60 1
02:37:40 POLE, Tracy 352 F 105 SF 45
02:37:40 RANDALL, Jo 353 F 106 F40 13
02:43:05 LEACH, Coral 360 F 113 F45 10

 

Some highlights from the race were Judy placing second woman and within the age categories Stu was 2nd V40, Peter 1st V50, Judy also 1st V35, Rosie 1st JF, Steve 3rd V55, Julie 3rd V35, Elaine 3rd V50, Lucy 1st V60.

Our impressive team line up:

Pos Team – Men
2 BACKHOUSE, Stuart RANDALL, Simon FAULKNER, Daniel
4 SEXTON, Peter RUMSEY, Steve CASS, Dave
7 CHANDLER, Dustin COULTRUP, Michael BENNETT, Steve
12 FRY, Kevin WEBB, Steve WILMOTT, Peter
13 SCOTT-DENNESS, Nick FLETCHER, Matt HICKMAN, Stephen
15 BUTLER, George WILLIAMS, Daniel KEYTE, Tim
       
Pos Team – Women
1 MCCABE, Judy SEXTON, Rosanna DIXON, Julie
4 HARRIS, Elaine GIFFARD, Jodie TAYLOR, Tarnia
5 TRAIN, Trish ADAMS, Clare CAUDLE, Julie
7 BATCHELOR, Alison TOSDEVIN, Fay HARVEY, Claire
8 HUNTER, Sue KEYTE, Bridget DEVILLE, Lucy
10 POLE, Tracy RANDALL, Jo LEACH, Coral

 

I know we also had lots of IOWRR’s support all racers by marshalling, time keeping and cheering the runners. Well done all!

Salisbury 54321

Our second club away day to Salisbury took place today for members to complete either a 10k walk, or run the following distances; Half Marathon, 19 miles and a full Marathon. With no one competing in the Ultra. Lots of sunshine and heat for our runners making the trail runs more arduous.

salisbury

 

Some brilliant results from all:

10k
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Chip Time Chip Position
Pat Harris Male 8 M45W 1 02:18:19 31
Half Marathon
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position 15K Chip Time
Danny Blunden Male 36 M35 9 01:18:40 01:54:52
Richard Whittington Male 45 M50 7 01:22:44 01:57:07
Kevin Winchcombe Male 57 M45 12 01:27:44 02:02:50
Tim Keyte Male 58 M45 13 01:27:46 02:03:06
Steve Webb Male 65 M45 15 01:28:21 02:05:34
Sarah Holmes Female 28 F35 4 01:33:50 02:11:54
Karen Phillips Female 33 F45 7 01:34:15 02:13:17
Simon Wray Male 84 M60 2 01:34:16 02:13:18
Garry Sharp Male 87 M45 19 01:36:13 02:15:59
Sarah Sharp Female 42 F40 10 01:36:24 02:16:01
Julie Ray Female 94 F45 20 01:46:23 02:46:14
Zoe Elliott Female 95 F40 15 01:46:24 02:46:15
Sharon Smith Female 97 F35 13 01:57:49 02:50:05
Jan Hurt Female 106 F50 12 02:08:33 03:04:43
19 Miles
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position 15K 22K Chip Time
Peter Wilmott Male 7 M45 1 01:08:16 01:43:43 02:32:39
Daniel Faulkner Male 20 MOPEN 8 01:08:17 01:43:45 02:57:13
Jodie Giffard Female 16 FOPEN 10 01:32:05 02:19:19 03:25:43
Elaine Harris Female 17 F50 3 01:32:06 02:19:19 03:25:43
Keith Ruth Male 62 M50 8 03:43:39
George Butler Male 68 MOPEN 20 01:39:13 02:32:15 03:49:10
Tarnia Taylor Female 31 F40 3 01:39:14 02:32:15 03:49:10
Glen Jones Male 86 M45 17 01:43:11 02:42:00 04:11:44
Ryan Chandler Male 92 MOPEN 25 01:30:13 04:42:26
Marathon
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position 15K 24K Chip Time
Stuart Backhouse Male 11 M40 3 01:09:41 01:56:09 03:39:28
Judy McCabe Female 4 F35 1 01:17:21 02:07:51 03:53:12
Stephen Hickman Male 72 M55 7 01:37:15 02:38:52 04:43:17

All Salisbury 54321 runners receive a medal and award winners with a trophy but some of our runners succeeded in placing 1st-3rd within their age group – Pat 1st V45, Si Wray 2nd V60,  Pete 1st V45, Elaine 3rd V50, Tarnia 3rd V40, Stu 3rd V40 and finally Judy 1st V35.

We had many more IOWRR’s and guests travel to Salisbury with some running the races and others were there to support the runners. Which is always appreciated – so thank you for your support everyone!

salisbury 2015

St Georges 10 – 2015

Sunday 26th July – IOWRR’s hosted their inaugural St Georges 10 mile road race.

Weather conditions were unseasonably rainy and windy but that didn’t hamper the runners who came, raced and enjoyed. Entries on the day took us to a total of 181 entrants. 152 people started and 151 completed the distance.

start

The race commenced 11am from St George’s school in Newport, it followed undulating country roads taking in Chillerton, Blackwater and finally back to St Georges in Newport:

ST gEORGE

Our St Georges page shows full results, below is an excerpt of the womens results:

Womens Results

Bib No Gun Time Chip Time Name Club Race Position Female Position
130 01:14:30 01:14:27 KING, Julie Ryde Harriers 26 1
134 01:14:50 01:14:46 DILLON, Tracey Ryde Harriers 27 2
115 01:15:37 01:15:32 WELLS, Lucy Wight Tri 29 3
171 01:17:33 01:17:29 HURST, Naomi UNATTACHED 39 4
73 01:18:05 01:18:02 GIFFARD, Jodie IOWRR 41 5
66 01:18:56 01:18:46 COE, Alexandra Netley Abbey Runners 42 6
52 01:19:38 01:19:32 WILLSHER Karen UNATTACHED 45 7
173 01:19:57 01:19:53 BAXTER, Hayley IOWRR 46 8
56 01:20:09 01:19:59 FANCOURT, Samantha Ryde Harriers 48 9
24 01:21:19 01:21:16 SWYERS, Rachel UNATTACHED 55 10
30 01:21:26 01:21:16 PARRY, Elaine Ryde Harriers 56 11
122 01:22:38 01:22:29 TRAIN, Trish IOWRR 62 12
104 01:23:07 01:23:00 DIXON, Julie IOWRR 63 13
29 01:23:13 01:23:05 COOKE, Abigail Ryde Harriers 64 14
152 01:23:13 01:23:07 HOLMES, Sarah IOWRR 65 15
111 01:23:49 01:23:41 SHANNON, Cherry Ryde Harriers 67 16
28 01:24:59 01:24:49 GREENHAM, Mariana UNATTACHED 74 17
20 01:25:14 01:25:06 ROBERTS, Sally Ryde Harriers 75 18
49 01:26:29 01:26:14 SMITH, Karen UNATTACHED 83 19
125 01:27:21 01:27:14 SALTER, Julie IOWRR 86 20
127 01:27:22 01:27:14 PHILLIPS, Karen IOWRR 87 21
59 01:27:58 01:27:36 RAE, Tracey UNATTACHED 89 22
53 01:28:01 01:27:39 ASKEY, Kelly UNATTACHED 90 23
177 01:28:15 01:27:52 BROADIST, Maria UNATTACHED 92 24
46 01:28:15 01:28:07 FARMER, Samantha UNATTACHED 93 25
1 01:28:52 01:28:33 HOLBROOK, Claire Wight Tri 95 26
62 01:29:09 01:28:47 SNOW, Kelly UNATTACHED 96 27
176 01:29:21 01:29:00 DOORLY, Lucy UNATTACHED 97 28
100 01:29:27 01:29:18 ADLEM, Caroline Springfield Striders 98 29
6 01:29:29 01:29:16 WALKER, Victoria IOWRR 99 30
110 01:30:37 01:30:22 JOHNSTON, Bianca UNATTACHED 100 31
155 01:31:07 01:30:56 MUCKLOW, Clare IOWRR 102 32
128 01:31:22 01:31:13 PATTISON, Zoe Ryde Harriers 103 33
140 01:31:26 01:31:05 FORSTER, Sarah Wight Tri 104 34
159 01:31:42 01:31:22 BULPITT, Jo UNATTACHED 106 35
87 01:31:52 01:31:33 ROSCINO Sabrina Wight Tri 107 36
109 01:32:17 01:32:06 EGGELING, Megan West Wight RR 109 37
32 01:32:31 01:32:16 NORRIS, Carla UNATTACHED 110 38
50 01:32:33 01:32:21 SHARP, Sarah IOWRR 111 39
99 01:32:59 01:32:38 PARSONS, Sally IOW Hash House 114 40
10 01:35:53 01:35:36 PUSEY, Millie UNATTACHED 117 41
108 01:37:03 01:36:42 FRAMPTON, Cheryl Ryde Harriers 119 42
132 01:38:47 01:38:31 STANTON, Katie Leighton Buzzard Athletic Club 121 43
15 01:38:53 01:38:28 WILTON Sue Solent Running Sisters 122 44
39 01:39:01 01:38:53 ATTWOOD, Fiona IOWRR 123 45
160 01:39:34 01:39:13 ROBERTS, Georgina UNATTACHED 124 46
165 01:39:34 JONES, Carolann UNATTACHED 125 47
157 01:39:36 01:39:21 BUCK, Karen UNATTACHED 126 48
40 01:39:55 01:39:41 HARVEY, Claire IOWRR 128 49
102 01:39:55 01:39:41 HUNTER, Sue IOWRR 129 50
54 01:41:10 01:40:46 BISCOMBE, Catherine UNATTACHED 130 51
25 01:42:01 01:41:41 FOX, Chloe UNATTACHED 131 52
7 01:42:05 01:41:47 CUSWORTH Mandy UNATTACHED 132 53
26 01:43:47 01:43:31 MCCORMACK, Kay UNATTACHED 134 54
77 01:44:15 01:43:59 BELFIELD, Katie UNATTACHED 137 55
12 01:46:14 01:45:53 SIMMONS, Wendy West Wight RR 138 56
5 01:50:06 01:49:46 ROBERTS, Vikki UNATTACHED 140 57
43 01:50:06 01:49:47 WYLD, Lucy UNATTACHED 141 58
119 01:50:08 01:49:50 DEVILLE, Lucy IOWRR 142 59
151 01:52:22 01:52:05 BUTCHER, Alison UNATTACHED 143 60
48 01:58:19 01:58:05 POLE, Tracy IOWRR 145 61
3 01:58:26 01:58:11 JOY, Deb Ryde Harriers 146 62
47 01:58:26 01:58:08 LEDICOTT, Deborah UNATTACHED 147 63
178 02:05:36 02:05:19 LEACH, Coral IOWRR 148 64
37 02:05:52 02:05:37 LUCY, Caroline UNATTACHED 149 65
14 02:06:27 02:06:13 MERRY, Sharon IOWRR 150 66
83 02:07:05 02:06:48 SNOW, Lyn UNATTACHED 151 67

 

And the men:

Bib No Gun Time Chip Time Name Club Race Position Male Position
84 00:58:54 00:58:54 CAMERON, Paul IOWRR 1 1
168 01:01:42 01:01:42 TUCK, Adam Ryde Harriers 2 2
163 01:02:45 01:02:44 BACKHOUSE, Stuart IOWRR 3 3
180 01:05:02 01:05:01 WILMOTT, Peter IOWRR 4 4
129 01:05:19 01:05:18 FAULKNER, Daniel IOWRR 5 5
147 01:06:42 01:06:40 JOHNSON, Ben Wight Mountain 6 6
74 01:06:47 01:06:45 ROWDON, Kristian Ryde Harriers 7 7
69 01:07:17 01:07:16 SEXTON, Peter IOWRR 8 8
44 01:08:10 01:08:05 WILLSHER, Kevin Lordshill Road Runners 9 9
133 01:08:26 01:08:25 RUMSEY, Stephen IOWRR 10 10
101 01:08:27 01:08:22 BAKER, Daniel Itchen Spitfire Running Club 11 11
80 01:09:12 01:09:09 ROWE, Alan IOWRR 12 12
11 01:10:01 01:09:59 RILEY, Simon Wight Tri 13 13
153 01:10:08 01:10:04 SPENCER, Simon Ryde Harriers 14 14
124 01:10:14 01:10:10 GEORGE, Tom Wight Tri 15 15
107 01:10:16 01:10:15 BEAN, Jonathan Southampton Athletic Club 16 16
120 01:10:25 01:10:23 CHANDLER, Dustin IOWRR 17 17
38 01:11:33 01:11:22 FORSTER, Tom UNATTACHED 18 18
131 01:11:42 01:11:37 GRATTON, Steve Wight Tri 19 19
150 01:11:58 01:11:56 APSEY, Steven IOW Athletic Club 20 20
154 01:12:16 01:12:13 JOHNSON Stephen UNATTACHED 21 21
96 01:12:34 01:12:30 RUDGARD, Jason West Wight RR 22 22
141 01:12:53 01:12:49 TUCK, Graham IOWRR 23 23
2 01:12:57 01:12:38 HUNT, David IOW Fire Service 24 24
92 01:13:45 01:13:42 CLEARE, Sam Ryde Harriers 25 25
16 01:15:09 01:15:03 OSBOURN, Antony UNATTACHED 28 26
148 01:15:48 01:15:42 RANN, Kevin IOWRR 30 27
89 01:16:00 01:15:41 HOLBROOK, Martyn Wight Tri 31 28
123 01:16:04 01:15:45 BELFITT, Nicholas UNATTACHED 32 29
86 01:16:07 01:16:04 CARTER, Jason UNATTACHED 33 30
93 01:16:37 01:16:31 MASTERTON, Keith IOWRR 34 31
23 01:17:14 01:17:12 POWELL, Steven UNATTACHED 35 32
65 01:17:15 01:17:13 RUSSELL, Ian IOWRR 36 33
117 01:17:21 01:17:18 STILL, Pete Ryde Harriers 37 34
106 01:17:22 01:17:00 HOLMAN, Mark UNATTACHED 38 35
42 01:18:00 01:17:57 HOLDSWORTH, Rob IOW Athletic Club 40 36
156 01:19:11 01:19:06 COOPER, Neil Wight Tri 43 37
145 01:19:23 01:19:17 WHITE, Andrew UNATTACHED 44 38
126 01:20:07 01:20:03 TURTLE, Mark IOWRR 47 39
138 01:20:24 BLUNDEN Danny IOWRR 49 40
61 01:20:29 01:20:20 WEBB, Steve IOWRR 50 41
64 01:20:34 01:20:28 HOLMES, Johnny UNATTACHED 51 42
4 01:20:53 01:20:47 PRICE, Dallas IOWRR 52 43
167 01:21:03 01:20:56 WILLIAMS, Daniel IOWRR 53 44
85 01:21:06 01:20:54 WILLIAMS, Paul UNATTACHED 54 45
31 01:21:27 01:21:12 BARTON, Christopher UNATTACHED 57 46
174 01:21:31 01:21:09 BAKER, Dale Wight Tri 58 47
172 01:21:51 01:21:35 MORTON, Alex UNATTACHED 59 48
169 01:21:51 01:21:33 HOLBROOK, John Wight Tri 60 49
9 01:22:27 01:22:21 TROUT, Julian West Wight RR 61 50
78 01:23:42 01:23:31 DOWNER, Mark UNATTACHED 66 51
142 01:24:08 01:24:06 TUCK, Jay UNATTACHED 68 52
36 01:24:16 01:24:06 KIMBER, Mike UNATTACHED 69 53
162 01:24:17 01:23:56 COOPER, Michael UNATTACHED 70 54
170 01:24:24 01:24:08 RUTH, Michael IOWRR 71 55
34 01:24:34 01:24:24 CLACK, Steve UNATTACHED 72 56
143 01:24:46 01:24:33 FOSTER, Andrew UNATTACHED 73 57
113 01:25:20 01:25:13 SIMMONS, Geoffrey West Wight RR 76 58
112 01:25:25 01:25:14 WHITE, Peter Ryde Harriers 77 59
144 01:25:33 01:25:23 BEAK, Ken Ryde Harriers 78 60
55 01:25:37 01:25:25 DINGLE, Andy UNATTACHED 79 61
105 01:25:37 01:25:29 HICKMAN, Stephen IOWRR 80 62
91 01:26:14 01:26:03 MELLOR, Russ Wight Tri 81 63
139 01:26:15 01:26:07 TAPSELL, Andrew IOWRR 82 64
60 01:26:35 01:26:22 TAIT, Jon UNATTACHED 84 65
19 01:26:49 01:26:37 MERRY, Roger IOWRR 85 66
41 01:27:44 01:27:33 HAYWARD, Rob UNATTACHED 88 67
136 01:28:14 01:27:52 ROCKALL Dale IOWRR 91 68
175 01:28:19 01:27:56 NORTON, Jonathan Ryde Harriers 94 69
135 01:30:55 01:30:43 JONES, Glen IOWRR 101 70
79 01:31:33 01:31:18 FURNESS, Jeff UNATTACHED 105 71
98 01:32:15 01:31:53 PEARSON, Rick IOW Hash House 108 72
27 01:32:37 01:32:11 MCLOUGHLIN, Roy Lordshill Road Runners 112 73
70 01:32:42 01:32:36 SEXTON, Dominic IOWRR 113 74
103 01:33:12 01:33:05 DIXON, Peter UNATTACHED 115 75
45 01:35:24 01:35:08 HENRY Martin UNATTACHED 116 76
18 01:36:27 01:36:14 MERRY, James UNATTACHED 118 77
51 01:37:44 01:37:21 VIDLER, James BOSH 120 78
121 01:39:53 01:39:29 HOOKEY, Roger West Wight RR 127 79
179 01:43:24 01:43:03 CURTIS, Graham UNATTACHED 133 80
75 01:44:14 01:43:57 BERRY, Steve UNATTACHED 135 81
76 01:44:15 01:43:57 BERRY, Stuart UNATTACHED 136 82
63 01:47:51 01:47:27 HORNER, David UNATTACHED 139 83
35 01:56:00 01:55:40 HARRIS, Brian Denmead Striders 144 84

geor

And a huge number of teams:

Womens Teams
1st KING, Julie Ryde Harriers 26
DILLON, Tracey Ryde Harriers 27
FANCOURT, Samantha Ryde Harriers 48
2nd GIFFARD, Jodie IOWRR 41
BAXTER, Hayley IOWRR 46
TRAIN, Trish IOWRR 62
3rd PARRY, Elaine Ryde Harriers 56
COOKE, Abigail Ryde Harriers 64
SHANNON, Cherry Ryde Harriers 67
4th DIXON, Julie IOWRR 63
HOLMES, Sarah IOWRR 65
SALTER, Julie IOWRR 86
5th PHILLIPS, Karen IOWRR 87
WALKER, Victoria IOWRR 99
MUCKLOW, Clare IOWRR 102
6th WELLS, Lucy Wight Tri 29
HOLBROOK, Claire Wight Tri 95
FORSTER, Sarah Wight Tri 104
7th ROBERTS, Sally Ryde Harriers 75
PATTISON, Zoe Ryde Harriers 103
FRAMPTON, Cheryl Ryde Harriers 119
8th SHARP, Sarah IOWRR 111
ATTWOOD, Fiona IOWRR 123
HARVEY, Claire IOWRR 128
9th HUNTER, Sue IOWRR 129
DEVILLE, Lucy IOWRR 142
POLE, Tracy IOWRR 145
Mens Teams
1st CAMERON, Paul IOWRR 1
BACKHOUSE, Stuart IOWRR 3
WILMOTT, Peter IOWRR 4
2nd FAULKNER, Daniel IOWRR 5
SEXTON, Peter IOWRR 8
RUMSEY, Stephen IOWRR 10
3rd TUCK, Adam Ryde Harriers 2
ROWDON, Kristian Ryde Harriers 7
SPENCER, Simon Ryde Harriers 14
4th RILEY, Simon Wight Tri 13
GEORGE, Tom Wight Tri 15
GRATTON, Steve Wight Tri 19
5th ROWE, Alan IOWRR 12
CHANDLER, Dustin IOWRR 17
TUCK, Graham IOWRR 23
6th RANN, Kevin IOWRR 30
MASTERTON, Keith IOWRR 34
RUSSELL, Ian IOWRR 36
7th TURTLE, Mark IOWRR 47
BLUNDEN Danny IOWRR 49
WEBB, Steve IOWRR 50
8th HOLBROOK, Martyn Wight Tri 31
COOPER, Neil Wight Tri 43
BAKER, Dale Wight Tri 58
9th PRICE, Dallas IOWRR 52
WILLIAMS, Daniel IOWRR 53
RUTH, Michael IOWRR 71
10th RUDGARD, Jason West Wight RR 22
TROUT, Julian West Wight RR 61
SIMMONS, Geoffrey West Wight RR 76
11th CLEARE, Sam Ryde Harriers 25
STILL, Pete Ryde Harriers 37
WHITE, Peter Ryde Harriers 77
12th HICKMAN, Stephen IOWRR 80
TAPSELL, Andrew IOWRR 82
MERRY, Roger IOWRR 85
13th ROCKALL Dale IOWRR 91
JONES, Glen IOWRR 101
SEXTON, Dominic IOWRR 113

Medals were awarded to all who finished the race, trophies were awarded to top 3 men and women and also for the winners of each of the age categories. The first island man and woman – Paul Cameron and Julie King received a voucher for a pair of New Balance trainers and spot prizes were kindly donated from Skintrade Coffee shop, Goddards Brewery and The Garlic Farm – thank you!

med

After the race we sold cakes baked by club members with all proceeds going to St Georges School, a large sum was raised.

The race has been commended through many mediums and this wouldn’t have happened if it wasn’t for the dedication and determination of the race committee. The hours they’ve devoted have absolutely been worthwhile and the race went without fault. The marshals, time keepers, tech support, cake bakers, water stops, vehicle support and helpers gave up their time to also contribute to what was an enjoyable day of racing, thank you everyone!

st geor

 

Click through for some more photos of the event taken by Peter Billington.